Name:Possible undated field boundary

Summary

A ditched cropmark of unknown date, possibly representing a field boundary, is visible on aerial photographs. The feature is located within a larger group of cropmark field boundaries, which appear to be post medieval in date (NHER 26980). This ditched linear does not appear to be of the same phase and may represent an earlier boundary.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A ditched cropmark of unknown date, possibly representing a field boundary, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The feature is located within a larger group of cropmark field boundaries, which appear to be post medieval in date (NHER 26980). This ditched linear does not appear to be of the same phase and may represent an earlier boundary. The site is centred on TF 8455 4110 and the ditch is approximately 305m long and has a northern end which turns to the east.
S. Massey (NMP), 26 September 2002.

• DITCH (Unknown to 19th Century)