Name:Cropmark of undated ring ditch or enclosure

Summary

A possible ring ditch or small enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Its ovoid shape suggests that it could be a Neolithic oval barrow or an undated stock enclosure.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ovoid ring ditch or enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs ((S1) to (S3)), centred at TG 2982 3687. In the absence of any dating evidence, the function of the site remains open to interpretation, but the possibility that it is either a Neolithic oval barrow or a sheep fold or similar enclosure seems plausible. Its ovoid shape would suggest that it is unlikely to be a round house, domestic enclosure, or the enclosure of a postmill. The site may or may not be contemporary and associated with a second ring ditch (NHER 12805) located approximately 100m to its northwest. It is overlain by, or overlies, part of a multi period field system (NHER 38933), but again the relationship between the two sites is unclear.

The ring ditch or enclosure measures approximately 22.5m long and 14.5m wide. Breaks in the ditch circuit are as likely to be caused by the cropmark being masked as by the presence of genuine causeways.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 April 2005.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)