Name:Hall Farm Cottages, Houghton Lane

Summary

Hall Farm Cottages are a pair of semi-detached cottages with a single storey porch-like structure at the front. They were constructed around 1803 by W. Donthorne, and are an important and almost unaltered example of his work.

Parish:SOUTH PICKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 2002. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Pair of cottages, at present unoccupied and part used as an animal shelter. c.1830. By WJ Donthorn. Red brick on flint and brick plinth with pantile roof and brick central ridge stack. Simple Tudor style with ornamental hood moulds with shield stops. Single storey and attic."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 26 June 2020.

Pair of semi-detached cottages by W. Donthorne (a famous if neglected architect) around 1830, an important example of his work almost unaltered.

September 2006. Building Survey.
Record made after the cottages had stood empty for a number of years, prior to and during restoration.
Pair of two storey semi detached cottages with a single storey porch-like structure at the front (west) side. The porches at the front have recessed brick panels, suggesting doors, but are built in with the rest of the structure. Restoration revealed that the apparent blocked porches were in fact surrounds to ovens, disguised in this way.
J. Allen (NLA), 11 October 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 July 2015.

• HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1830 AD? to 2100 AD)