Name:Medieval field systems

Summary

Cropmarks of a group of rectilinear fields and other ditches of unknown, possibly medieval to post medieval, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-6). These cropmarks were previously recorded with the ring ditch cropmark (NHER 16653) which they overlie.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a group of rectilinear fields and other ditches of unknown, possibly medieval to post medieval, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-6). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3326 3276 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 16653. A group of rectilinear fields or enclosures on a west to east and north to south alignment are visible in an L-shaped arrangement. The west to east axis is most clearly defined, although none of the fields are complete. They extend for at least 270m west to east and 130m north to south. The most complete of these is the easternmost field, centred on TG 3325 3269 which measures 73m by at least 130m and extends across the modern west to east aligned road. Its northern boundary appears to align with an extant post medieval field boundary further to the west at TG 3317 3275. A possible trackway, measuring up to 9m wide, may also be present along its eastern boundary between TG 3329 3271 and TG 3329 3279. Further north to south aligned ditches are also present immediately to the east of the trackway.

A ditch extends eastwards from the trackway at TG 3329 3274 before turning towards the southeast and it is likely that this is an associated field boundary. A southwest to northeast aligned ditch between TG 3335 3272 and TG 3338 3278 may represent part of the north to south axis of the field system. The main group of fields on this axis are centred on TG 3335 3289. These are present only as fragmentary cropmarks with only one field, measuring at least 90m by 33m, being clearly defined. This field system is cut by a post medieval road and is not marked on an 1827 map of Bacton (S7). However, the apparent survival of a small part of this field system as a modern field boundary, could indicate that it has an earlier post medieval or medieval origin.

Other cropmarks visible within this area appear to represent a different phase of activity. Linear ditches, probably also field boundaries, extend east and southsouthwest from TG 3325 3274 crossing the corner of a Bronze Age ring ditch cropmark (NHER 16653). The date of these ditches is not clear although they may be earlier than the main field system described above. Cropmarks of a gas pipeline cross this site south to north and a possible pipe or cable trench extends northeast from TG 3328 3271. These modern features were not mapped.
J. Albone (NMP), 12 January 2005

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)