Name:Possible Roman enclosure

Summary

A cropmark of the three parallel ditches, possibly the corner of an enclosure, are visible on aerial photographs. The date of the possible enclosure is uncertain, but could be Roman.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of the corner of a possible triple ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs (S1). Three parallel ditch cropmarks forming a rounded corner are present at TG 3374 3310. It appears that these represent the corner of a rectilinear enclosure. The ditches are approximately 1m wide and are spaced 5m apart. The outer ditch extends for a maximum of 46m from southeast to northwest and 15m from southwest to northeast. The full extent of these cropmarks is not clear and it is possible that they form the corner of a triple ditched enclosure. The enclosure is of unknown, possibly Roman, date.
(S1)
J. Albone (NMP), 11 January 2005