Name:Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age or Iron Age/Roman ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It may be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, an Iron Age/Roman roundhouse or a product of modern agricultural activity.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 2735 3617. It is incomplete and slightly sub circular in plan. It measures up to 12.5m in diameter.

The ring ditch might represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Alternatively, as it is surrounded by the cropmarks of a field system (NHER 38961) probably dating to the Iron Age to Roman period, it might be a roundhouse associated with this larger site. Other ring ditches have been identified in the surrounding area, for example NHER 39012 and 39018. The cropmark is only visible on a single aerial photograph, however, and is some distance from the centre of this shot. There is consequently a relatively high possibility that it is the product of modern agricultural activity rather than the presence of an archaeological feature, and in the absence of any supporting evidence it should be treated with caution.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 December 2004.

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD)