Name:Cropmarks of probable Iron Age field system

Summary

Cropmarks of an undated, probably Iron Age to Roman, coaxial field system are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WITTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an undated, probably Iron Age to Roman, coaxial field system are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3200 3252. A wide droveway or trackway forms the central axis of the field system on a southwest to northeast alignment between TG 3195 3252 and TG 3207 3264. Due to the fragmentary nature of the cropmarks it is not possible to accurately determine the size of the individual fields within this system. One area defined by the ditches measures 128m by 122m, but it is not clear whether or not this was further subdivided. Other fields appear to have dimensions of between 30m to 70m. The Bacton (formerly Edingthorpe) and Witton parish boundary, and a medieval to post medieval road that ran along this boundary (NHER 16649), cut across this field system. It is likely that it is of Iron Age to Roman date, and represents a continuation of the enclosure complex and field system further to the southeast (NHER 7014).
J. Albone (NMP), 3 December 2004

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)