Name:Probable post medieval water meadow

Summary

A water meadow, presumably of post medieval date, is visible as earthworks and soilmarks on aerial photographs. It appears to have fallen out of use by 1946 and it is probable that the earthworks were levelled between 1949 and 1955.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A water meadow, presumably of post medieval date, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S1), centred at TG 2762 3708. The site is laid out on either side of a rather sinuous main drain, aligned approximately northwest to southeast. Secondary and minor drains, as well as possible feeders (mapped as thin banks) are visible coming off this. A complicated arrangement of ditches at TG 2764 3709 may reflect the presence of a sluice, at a point where the main drain is met by what may be a major feeder (visible from TG 2760 3706 to at least TG 2764 3709).

The earthworks are located on the northeast side of Mundesley Beck in an area of land that is now been extensively drained.

The earthworks do not appear particularly fresh on aerial photographs taken in 1946, when many of the minor drains look partially filled in, and the water meadow was presumably disused by this date. Photographs taken in 1949 (S2) and 1955 (S3) indicate that the site was levelled between these two dates.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 November 2004.

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1955 AD)