Name:1 to 15 Forge Grove and 1 to 2 Kenyan Row

Summary

These rows of houses, bungalows and linking walls were designed by Tayler and Green and were built between 1955 to 1957 in two phases. Five colours of brick were used (yellow, grey, red, black and pink) and the roofs were made of red pantiles. The two rows are linked by a crinkle crankle wall.

Parish:GILLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1 to 15 Forge Grove and 1 to 2 Kenyan Row.
Row of houses, bungalows and linking walls listed as one.
Designed by Taylor and Green (well known architects). Built 1955 to 1957 in two phases and five colours of brick (yellow, grey, red, black and pink, the last washed). Red pantiles. Kenyon Row forms two single storey houses and is linked by a crinkle crankle wall to Forge Grove, two storey houses stepping up the hillside but with no break to frontage. Decorative arches above porches and ground floor windows alternately segmental and pointed. Porches are lattice work. North end is single storey bungalows with timber painted trellis continuing the window lines. Decorative barge boards and gable walls, one dated 1955. Ground floor plans of note but no internal features of merit.
Details from (S1), added 1998.
(S2) of Kenyon Row, showing in addition to description a tall chimney, in file.