Name:Cropmarks of undated enclosures, ditches, field boundaries, pits and a possible structure

Summary

Cropmarks of undated enclosures, ditches, field boundaries, two pits and a possible structure are visible on aerial photographs. Many of the cropmarks are probably medieval to post medieval in date.

Parish:WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures, field boundaries and other ditches of unknown and probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred around TG 3589 3062.

A group of three adjoining rectilinear enclosures are located at TG 3587 3062. These are aligned north to south and measure between 14m and 26m wide by 22m to 29m long. A west to east ditch may form the southern side of one of the enclosures. A second group of ditches crosses these enclosures at a diagonal and clearly represents a different phase of activity. Further incomplete enclosures on a similar alignment to the main group are present to the east at TG 3596 3065 and around TG 3600 3061. The arrangement of these enclosures is similar to the north to south pattern of modern field boundaries and it is possible that they may be of medieval to early post medieval date. However, an earlier date cannot be ruled out. Located in the eastern group of enclosures are two pits. The largest of these at TG 3600 3064 has straight south and west sides with irregular north and east sides. It measures 18m by 12m and is probably an extraction pit. The alignment of its straight sides suggests that it may be contemporary with the adjacent enclosures. The second pit is located 16m to the east and measures 5m by 3m. A 10m by 5m rectangular pit, possibly representing a structure, is located with the main group of enclosures at TG 3584 3060. The alignment of this feature also suggests that it may be contemporary with the enclosures. Further to the southwest, south of Old Lane, around TG 35785 3055 are a group of ditch cropmarks. A broad north to south aligned ditch extends for 55m with a parallel ditch and several perpendicular ditches also present. It is likely that these relate to post medieval field boundaries. These features were only visible on a very oblique aerial photograph. It is possible that other linear cropmarks, some probably of agricultural origin, are present in this group.
J. Albone (NMP), 31 August 2004.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Unknown date)