Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval or post medieval ring ditch, south of Barron Lodge Farm

Summary

Cropmarks of a ring ditch, possibly the site of a medieval to post medieval post mill, are visible on aerial photographs. Modern maps show that the area has been built over.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a ring ditch, possibly a medieval to post medieval post mill, are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to the south of Barron Lodge Farm. The cropmark is located at TG 3761 3050. It has a diameter of 17m and a 2m wide ditch with an opening on its northwest side. A possible central cross may also be visible, although the presence of this is confused by a west to east aligned agricultural mark along the same axis. The modern Ordnance Survey map (2004; S2) shows that this location has been built over.
J. Albone (NMP), 27 August 2004.

• POST MILL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)