Name:World War Two bomb crater

Summary

A World War Two bomb crater is visible on 1941 RAF aerial photographs. The bomb damaged the Old Rectory and was probably dropped during the same raid as a bomb that damaged St Mary's Church (NHER 7091).

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two bomb crater is visible on aerial photographs dating to 1941 (S1). It is located at TG 3801 3103. This crater, which has a diameter of 8m, is likely to be the result of a bomb dropped on 27 October 1940. Notes in the file for the church (NHER 7091) record that a bomb was dropped in the churchyard on that date causing damage to the exterior and windows of the building. Further notes in a file at Happisburgh Church state that the Old Rectory was also damaged. This supports the aerial photographic evidence which shows a damaged building immediately to the south of the crater. The Old Rectory had been demolished by 1946 (S2). This crater is likely to be related to four more which lie 350m to the southeast (NHER 38699).
J. Albone (NMP), 25 August 2004.

• BOMB CRATER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)