Name:Cropmarks of undated pits

Summary

Cropmarks of a group of undated pits, possibly medieval to post medieval extractive pits, are visible on aerial photographs. They are located alongside a modern road and were previously recorded as part of NHER 21773.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a group of undated pits, possibly medieval to post medieval extractive pits, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks were previously recorded as part of NHER 21773. A total of sixteen pits are present in a north to south line alongside the modern course of Grub Street. The pits, which are sub-oval to sub-rectangular in plan, range from 1m by 1m to 6m by 3m in size. It is possible that they are extractive pits, and their position alongside the road suggests a medieval to post medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 18 August 2004.

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)