Name:Cropmark of a double ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a double ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is sub-circular to sub-oval in plan with a narrow ditch and a maximum external diameter of 22m. The inner ditch is also sub-circular and is located off centre within the outer ditch. It also has a narrow ditch with an external diameter of 15m. It is probable that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. A cropmark of an elongated pit, probably a grave, is present in the centre of the ring ditch. This ring ditch is located in the bottom of the Waveney valley at 4m OD.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2004. Aerial photography.
Cropmark of double concentric ring ditch and linears on aerial photograph.
Copy of (S1) in file.
J. Allen (NLA), 5 August 2004.

(S1) on CD on digital storage shelf and R: Associated Files.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a double ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3675 9235 to TM 3683 9233. Linear ditch cropmarks previously recorded under this number are now recorded separately as part of NHER 45017. The ring ditch is sub-circular to sub-oval in plan with a narrow ditch and a maximum external diameter of 22m. The inner ditch is also sub-circular and is located off centre within the outer ditch. It also has a narrow ditch with an external diameter of 15m. It is probable that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. A cropmark of an elongated pit, probably a grave, is present in the centre of the ring ditch. This ring ditch is located in the bottom of the Waveney valley at 4m OD. The oblique angle and lack of control points on both aerial photographs showing this cropmark made rectification difficult. Consequently, it is possible that the ring ditch is actually more circular than its mapped plan suggests.
J. Albone (NMP), 22 August 2006

• GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)