Name:Possible medieval field boundaries

Summary

An undated but possibly medieval system of ditches, probably representing land division boundaries, are visible on aerial photographs of this area.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A series of linear features visible on 1974 Ordnance Survey vertical images (S1). The underlying geology on the valley side is confusing, but these features are probably anthropogenic in origin. There are three parallel linear features aligned in an approximate east to west direction, running at right angles to the River Burn. A single linear feature runs across these in a north to south direction.

These appear to be ditched field boundaries, dividing the sides of the valley into narrow strips. They are likely to be medieval in date, but an earlier origin, such as the Roman period is also possible.
M. Brennand (NMP), 22 May 2002.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)