Name:Undated enclosures

Summary

A series of undated linear features and enclosures are visible as relatively ephemeral cropmarks on aerial photographs of this area. These may be ditched enclosures or fields dating from the Late Iron Age or Roman period or later, but may equally be associated with landscape garden features from the post medieval period. The sloping nature of the topography might suggest the location is unsuitable for settlement.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Within the centre of the area is a potential square enclosure (TF 8523 4057), with an east to west length of 23m (S1). There appears to be a second smaller square enclosure attached to its western side (centre: TF 8521 4057) with an east to west length of 15m. The larger enclosure may itself be attached to a larger enclosure or field on its eastern side, as there are linear features extending further to the east. To the northwest (TF 8518 4062) is a U shaped anomaly that may be a further rectilinear enclosure with rounded corners and a potential east to west length of 34m (S1), although there is no western side visible.

It must be stressed that it is by no means certain that all of these features are archaeological, and not caused by the underlying geology and agricultural practices. These may be ditched enclosures or fields dating from the Late Iron Age or Roman period or later, but may equally be associated with landscape garden features from the post medieval period. The sloping nature of the topography might suggest the location is unsuitable for settlement location.
M. Brennand (NMP), 17 May 2002.

• LINEAR FEATURE (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)