Name:Possible post medieval enclosure

Summary

An undated but possibly post medieval trapezoidal enclosure and linear features are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of this area. These earthworks were formerly recorded as NHER 11739. The enclosure may have been used as a stock enclosure.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976 and 1988.
Cropmarks of enclosures; earthworks also, possible deserted medieval village.
See file for NHER 11739.

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
These features were formerly recorded as NHER 11739, which now only represents finds from this site. The enclosure is trapezoidal in plan, the sides splaying outwards so that the enclosure appears to be widest at the northern end (S1). The enclosure has an east to west length of 61m and north to south length of 53m. There appears to be a break or entrance in the northern and eastern sides. The southern side of the enclosure appears to extend to the east and then turn northwards, forming a possible annexe or extension to the enclosure. There are two probable rectilinear structures within the enclosure. One appears to be built into the eastern bank of the enclosure, while the other appears to be free standing, and aligned with its long axis in an east to west direction. There are ditches to the north and south of the enclosure which appear to be channels or drains (S1 and S2).

The purpose of this earthwork is a mystery. The enclosure appears as a well defined earthwork in the 1970’s, which suggests that it is not of great antiquity. The site may be an enclosed small chapel, cell or late monastic industrial enclosure, but is more likely to be post medieval in date. The valley bottom location would not seem most suited to permanent settlement. The canalisation of the River Burn appears to take place in the early nineteenth century and it is possible that the enclosure dates from that period, and the buildings have some industrial purpose.
M. Brennand (NMP), 21 March 2003.

December 2002. Earthwork Survey and Walkover Survey.
Undertaken on the banked enclosure to the east of the river, and associated features. A walkover survey of the surrounding field was also carried out. A drawn and written form of the site was made, but documentary research was inconclusive and it remains enigmatic, although its use as a stock enclosure was suggested. Finds (recorded under NHER 11739) were recovered from molehills. It was possible to associate some of the features in the surrounding field (as noted above) with a farm and buildings depicted on historic maps (S4)-(S7).
S. Tremlett (University of Bristol), 10 January 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015.

• POND (Unknown date)