Name:Possible medieval moated site

Summary

An undated but possibly medieval moated site is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of this area. This site was formerly part of NHER 11739. The medieval finds recorded there may be associated with this earthwork.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1976 and 1988
Cropmarks of enclosures; earthworks also, possible deserted medieval village.
See file for NHER 11739.

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
This area was formerly within NHER site 11739. The main enclosure appears to formed by a sub rectangular enclosure, apparently defined by a ditch (S1). The enclosure is aligned with its long axis in a north to south direction and the internal area has a length of 31m and a width of 17m. The ground within the enclosure appears disturbed, although no structural features can be discerned. There is a ditch leading off from the enclosure ditch towards the southwest, which may have acted as a feeder channel. There is a single short stretch of east to west aligned bank and a single short stretch of north to south aligned ditch, visible on the lawn to the immediate west of the site (S1).

The feature appears to have been incorporated into a garden on the 1946 image (S2), and the earthwork is obscured by vegetation. The feature is cleared of vegetation by 1976, although it is not clear whether the ditch has been cleaned out or enlarged by this time. This appears to be a moated enclosure, and is likely to be medieval in date, although a post medieval or even modern date cannot be discounted. The Roman finds from this area recorded under NHER 11739 are unlikely to be associated with this earthwork.
M. Brennand (NMP), 31 March 2003.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)