Name:Possible post medieval cropmark site

Summary

A cropmark site of possible medieval or post medieval date, consisting of two rectangular pits and associated banks, is visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks visible of two rectangular pit-like features at TF 8037 4437, visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1). These are both approximately 18m long and 6m wide and both have a channel leading into them from the north on the western side. The date and function of these features is uncertain, however it is possible that they may be oyster beds of a medieval to post medieval date, possibly cut off by the construction of bank (NHER 26670). Ordnance Survey photography of the same site taken in 1974 (S2) shows a large rectangular sunken area, 50m by 25m which surrounds these features, although this same earthwork cannot be seen on the earlier photographs and was therefore not mapped, although it may be contemporary.
A parched linear, approximately 1m wide, runs from TF 8033 4431 to TF 8033 4433. A narrower linear runs from TF 8039 4438 to TF 8038 4431. This has a second, shorter stretch of ditch abutting it towards its southern end. The origin of these linears is not clear, it is possible that they are old property or field boundaries, possible medieval to post medieval in date. Additional linear banks and depressions could be seen on the 1988 BKS vertical photography (S3), however, these feature were not visible on earlier photographs and as housing development had taken place within the field, these earthworks were not mapped due to their date being uncertain.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 July 2002.

• OYSTER BEDS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)