Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Neolithic polished flint axehead, "Dunham" (Little Dunham, poorly located; Great Dunham, poorly located)

Summary

The Norwich Castle Museum holds a Neolithic polished flint axehead labelled as being from "Dunham". This was found at an unknown date prior to 1894 and the exact location and circumstances of its discovery are also unclear.

Parish:GREAT DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
LITTLE DUNHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Pre 1894. Stray Find.
1 Neolithic polished flint axe with ground surface. Dimensions 5 3/4 inches [13.5cm] x 2 1/4 inches [5.7cm]. Part of the Norwich Castle Museum Fitch (NWHCM : 1894.76.800). Labelled "Dunham". Information friom (S1). This is probably the polished axe "…from Dunham…in the Norwich Museum" mentioned in (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 August 2014.