Name:Site of Ostend House

Summary

Ostend House was a small 16th or early 17th century house. It had two storeys, with two rooms on each floor. One room on each floor was heated and ornately decorated. The building was altered in 18th century and was rebuilt during the 19th century. By 2001 it was derelict and under threat from cliff erosion. It was demolished as a result.

Parish:WALCOT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WALCOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2001.
Small but very ornate 16th/early 17th century house. Consisting of one small heated room and one large unheated room on each of two floors. Altered in 18th century, much rebuilt and reroofed in 19th.
Now derelict and gutted.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 August 2001.

June 2003. Building Survey.
Survey in advance of demolition.
Ostend House is a two cell dwelling, of probable late 16th century origin, consisting of one heated room and one larger unheated room on each floor. The details of the heated rooms are very ornate and suggest a high status, though obscure, origin. Despite so much of the fabric being visible it is difficult to arrive at any positive statement about the architectural development of Ostend House. This difficulty is exacerbated by the exceptional amount of rebuilding which took place throughout the active life of the building, between the 17th and 20th centuries.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 7 September 2004.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2003 AD)