Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Medieval and post medieval pottery and metal items, Roman pottery and pot boilers, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

An NAU watching brief that carried out fieldwalking and metal detecting in advance of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth gas pipeline recovered an expansive spread of medieval and post medieval finds with minor concentrations at this site. The finds included 15th to 16th century pottery, a late medieval copper alloy strap mount, a medieval lead vessel repair and a medieval lead weight or spindle whorl. Post medieval glazed red earthenware pottery fragments and post medieval building material, Roman pottery and prehistoric pot boilers were also found at this site.

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
POTTER HEIGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 20.1).
Scatters of medieval and post medieval material were recorded. The 'thin but expansive spread' of medieval material included 15th to 16th century pottery, a late medieval copper alloy strap mount, a lead vessel repair and a lead weight or spindle whorl. Post medieval remains consisted of glazed red earthenware pottery fragments and building material, concentrated in the north and centre of the plot. Three pot boilers and two sherds of Roman pottery were also recovered.
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.