Name:Medieval moat, the site of Haveless Hall

Summary

A medieval moat and pond survive at this location as earthworks. Both are filled with water and are overgrown. They relate to the site of the medieval Haveless Hall. Earthworks of further enclosures and ditches are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BAWSEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site of Haveless Hall (Ordnance Survey).
See (S1).

Depicted on 6 inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map (S2) as south side of moat with small parallel pond against its north edge; also part of east side.

June 1981. Visit.
Ordnance Survey data still correct; ponds overgrown and waterfilled. Function of pond parallel with south arm obscure, but similar features occur on other sites. No trace of north or west arms; former island is part of pasture field, no trace of buildings. Note old tree-lined approach to moat from west.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 June 1981.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a medieval moat, associated enclosures and ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S3). A medieval moat relating to the site of Haveless Hall is visible as an earthwork and faint cropmark. It is rectangular in plan with internal dimensions of 71m by 60m. The moat is cut by a modern field boundary ditch and farm track. Only the southern corner survives as a distinct, water-filled earthwork feature. However, parts of the east, north and west sides appear to be present as very shallow earthworks and slight differences in the vegetation. An earthwork pond is present within the southern part of the moat and other linear features are present as cropmarks or shallow earthworks. To the southeast of this moat is a second similar moated enclosure with a sub-square plan. It is defined by a shallow 6m wide ditch and measures up to 46m by 41m internally. A further earthwork enclosure is located 125m to the southeast. It is incomplete, but appears to have a rectangular plan with internal dimensions of 68m by at least 56m. This enclosure appears to be connected to drainage ditches and may have been partly defined by such features. Additional drainage ditches are present to the northwest of the moat. A large pond-like feature is present in the centre of the site. It is likely that the majority of these enclosures and ditches are of medieval date and relate to the site of Haveless Hall and the post medieval Whitehouse Farm that now stands on the site.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 February 2008.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)