Name:Site of medieval common edge settlement

Summary

A group of ditched enclosures abutting the southern edge of West Green can be seen on aerial photographs and have been surveyed. These enclosures represent medieval common edge settlement.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1946. RAF air photograph.
Shows ditched, sub-rectangular enclosures to the south of a meandering ditch - indicative of tofts along common edge.

October 1998. Earthwork Survey.
Group of ditched enclosures abutting southern edge of West Green. These enclosures represent medieval common edge settlement.
Location of common edge confirmed by (S1) and (S2). Visit confirmed existence of features, with one possible platform near northwest corner of field.
B. Cushion (NLA), 10 October 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2015.

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)