Name:Undated ring ditch

Summary

An undated ring ditch possibly representing a Bronze Age barrow or a post medieval windmill, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of this area. Finds recovered at this site are recorded under NHER 36014.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946. RAF air photograph.
Shows ring ditch as cropmark about 22m east to west by 18m north to south. Prominent location on northwest projecting ridge. Potential barrow, but the road to west is Mill Road, and thus could be a post mill site - although not being totally round perhaps makes this doubtful.
B. Cushion (NLA), 11 June 1998.

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The feature is rounded in plan, although not a perfect circle, with a maximum diameter of 25m (S1). There are two or three possible pit like features visible within the interior of the ring ditch, although these may be caused by the underlying geology. The site is likely to be archaeological, but does not appear as a typical prehistoric round barrow or a windmill mound.
M. Brennand (NMP), 13 May 2002.

2000. Field Observation and Desk-based Assessment.