Name:Palaeolithic handaxes and many other worked flints, Frimstone Pit

Summary

This former quarry pit produced a large number of Lower Palaeolithic flint objects when it was being worked during the 1980s and 1990s. These finds were recovered by a number of individuals (including the late J. J. Wymer and R. J. MacRae) and were mostly found on the quarry's large reject heaps. Although largely unstratified the combined assemblage is nevertheless of considerable significance, comprising over 60 handaxes and at least 100 other flakes, tools and cores. The handaxes are a mix of ovate and pointed forms and are of varying condition, with several being notably fresh.
Feltwell lies on the former course of an ancient river known as the Bytham and it is believed that many of the Frimstone Pit artefacts were derived from pre-Anglian gravel deposits associated with this river. The nature of the assemblage is consistent with a Lower Palaeolithic date and it is possible that this material is as early in date as the finds recovered at the famous Boxgrove site in Sussex. A particularly notable feature of the assemblage is the unusually large number of quartzite artefacts. These were probably made on rounded Bunter cobbles that had been swept along the river valley from their source in the Midlands.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of the former Frimstone Pit. This sand and gravel quarry was opened in the late 1980s (on the site of a much earlier, smaller pit) and produced many Palaeolithic finds before its closure and conversion to a rubbish dump in 1999. These objects were recovered by various individuals, mostly from the quarry's large stone reject heaps. The Palaeolithic material is thought to be derived from gravels associated with the lost Bytham River (S66), and therefore the result of activity during a warm period prior to the Anglian glaciation (that is, prior to c. 500 ka BP). See (S1) and (S2) for further discussion of this material and other sites potentially associated with the pre-Anglian Bytham river. Finds from this site are also listed in (S3) and (S4), although it should be noted that only a small proportion had been discovered (or were known) at this time.

The known discoveries are as follows:

1992. Field Observation.
Found by [1], almost certainly on reject heaps (references given are the finders' collection numbers):
2 Palaeolithic ovate flint handaxes (Coll. Nos 337 and 338). See drawings (S5) and (S6).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM). See [7] for full descriptions. These handaxes are also briefly described on (S65).
P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2014.

15 August 1992. Field Observation.
Pit visited by J. J. Wymer and [2]. Found on reject heap:
4 Palaeolithic flakes. These objects are now part of the Wymer Collection held by Royal Holloway (W4364-4367).
P. Watkins (HES), 7 November 2013.

1993. Field Observation.
Various Palaeolithic worked flints found by [1], almost certainly on reject heaps (references given are the finders' collection numbers):
4 handaxes (Coll. Nos 400-403). See drawings (S8), (S9) and (S10).
1 broken handaxe (unnumbered). See drawing (S11).
4 small ovate bifaces (unnumbered E-H). See drawings (S12) and (S13).
1 retouched flake (unnumbered A). See drawing (S14).
1 ?side scraper (unnumbered C). See drawing (S14).
1 core (unnumbered B).
1 ?flake (unnumbered D)
Identified by P. Robins (NCM). See [7] for full descriptions. Also noted on (S65).

Pre April 1994. Field Observation.
4 handaxes (Nos 420-423). See drawings (S15), (S16), (S17) and (S18).
1 small pointed ovate (No 423a). See drawing (S18).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), April 1994. See Secker Collection file for full descriptions.

14 April 1994. Field Observation.
Site visited by [6] and sections examined.
2 potentially Palaeolithic flint flakes recovered; a larger flake taken in situ from the section and a second smaller example from talus at its base. These flints were examined by J. J. Wymer who identified the larger piece as a natural thermal flake. The smaller flake was however thought to be potentially genuine.
See file for copies of correspondence between Wymer and [6] (from British Museum Wymer Archive).
P. Watkins (HES), 22 October 2014.

July-December 1994. Field Observation.
3 handaxes (Nos 445, 446 and 448). See drawings (S19), (S20) and (S21).
1 cleaver (No. 447). See drawing (S22).
1 retouched flake (unnumbered). Sub-rectangular knife-like artefact.
1 ?Levallois core (unnumbered).
Also found:
1 ?Palaeolithic pointed handaxe-like tool (unnumbered). A dubious artefact, with only two major negative flake scars, the rest of the surface having a shattered, irregular appearance. See drawing (S23).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), January 1995. See [7] for full descriptions.

13 August 1994. Field Observation.
Day spent searching the reject heaps by J. J. Wymer, R. J. MacRae and [2]. A number of Palaeolithic worked flints were recovered including:
1 diminutive pointed handaxe found by MacRae.
1 handaxe thinning flake found by Wymer. Now part of the Wymer Collection held by Royal Holloway (W4379).
Fragments of animal tooth - possibly elephant - were also found.
Information from (S7) and (S65).

January-March 1995. Field Observation.
3 handaxes (Nos 452-454). See drawings (S24), (S25) and (S26).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), 1995. See [7] for full descriptions.

November 1995. Field Observation.
1 ?cleaver (No 458). See drawing (S27).
3 handaxes (Nos 459-461). See drawings (S28), (S29) and (S30).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), January 1996. See [7] for full descriptions.

Pre September 1996. Field Observation.
5 handaxes (Nos 471, 472, 474, 476 and 478). See drawings (S31), (S32), (S33), (S34) and (S35).
1 large handaxe/cleaver (No. 477). See drawing (S36).
1 small pointed ovate (No 475). See drawing (S37).
1 scraper (No. 473). See drawing (S33).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), September 1996. See [7] for full descriptions. These discoveries were reported in (S38) (site incorrectly listed as NHER 2957) and (S64) (in which one of the handaxes is illustrated).

1996-1999. Field Observation.
Refuse heaps searched on many occasions by the late R. J. MacRae. Over 100 Palaeolithic worked flints recovered, including 14 handaxes. These handaxes are of mixed condition with some lightly rolled and others heavily abraded. The assemblage also includes 6 small ovates and a heavy (140mm long) pointed handaxe. Other core tools found included pieces with crude bifacial working that were possibly abandoned handaxes or scrapers. Cores and at least 90 flakes were also recovered, the latter mostly stone struck and thick with few finishing flakes present. One of the cores was initially thought to be ‘proto-Levallois'. Although it had a large flake missing it was felt that there was not enough evidence for intentional core preparation for this to be considered an example of Levallois technology.

Artefacts were also recovered by other individuals who sometimes accompanied MacRae on his visits. These included an ovate handaxe in very good condition found by [4] and two pointed handaxes found by [3]. Information from (S1), where one of the handaxes and an unusual core from the site are illustrated.

Significantly 15 quartzite Palaeolithic objects were also recovered from this pit. These objects were probably made from rounded Bunter quartzite cobbles that had been carried from the Midlands by the ancient Bytham River. The quartzite objects included:
4 cores/split pebbles. One appears to display evidence for considerable expertise, with evidence for testing of the piece prior to the removal of a surprisingly large number of successful flakes.
3 cortical flakes.
2 bifacial flakes.
1 retouched flake of handaxe form.
2 retouched flake.
3 bifacial chopping tools
Information from (S2), in which a number of these artefacts are illustrated. See file for copies of relevant correspondence between MacRae and other researchers regarding his Feltwell discoveries (from British Museum Wymer Archive).

The bulk of MacRae’s collection was housed at the Donald Baden-Powell Quaternary Research Centre in Oxford (formerly part of the Pitt Rivers Museum, now attached to the Oxford University Institute of Archaeology). It is however recorded that it was arranged for “about 100 specimens from Frimstone’s Pit at Feltwell” to remain in the possession of T. Hardaker (Honorary Research Fellow, University of Liverpool). See file for copy of notes from Wymer Archive (British Museum).
P. Watkins (HES), 7 November 2013 and 18 November 2014.

13 June 1996. Site Visit.
Pit visited by J. J. Wymer. By this time a large portion of the original pit had been levelled at its base and tidied up. The reject heap was also much reduced and no artefacts were found.

Pre December 1997. Field Observation.
5 handaxes (Nos 484-488). See drawings (S39), (S40), (S41), (S42) and (S43).
1 scraper (No. 489). See drawing (S44).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), December 1997. See [7] for full descriptions.

November-December 1997. Field Observation.
Several Palaeolithic worked flints recovered from quarry reject heaps by [5]:
1 ovate handaxe. See drawing (S45).
1 'tea cosy' type core. See drawing (S46).
1 flake.
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), 1997. See full descriptions in file. These discoveries were reported in (S47).
The core and the flake were subsequently donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1999.1.19.43).

June-August 1998. Field Observation.
Worked flints found by [1], almost certainly on reject heaps (references given are the finders' collection numbers):
9 Palaeolithic handaxes (Nos 491-494 and 496-500). See drawings (S48)-(S55).
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age discoidal knife (No. 495). See drawing (S56).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), December 1998. See [7] for full descriptions.

October 1998. Field Observation.
3 handaxes (Nos 503-505). See drawings (S57) and (S58).
Identified by P. Robins (NCM), February 2000. See [7] for full descriptions.
Subsequently donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2010.9).

3 February 1999. Field Observation.
Several hours spent searching large reject heap by J. J. Wymer and R. J. MacRae. MacRae found a large struck 'Levallois' core which is almost certainly the object described in (S1) and mentioned above. Several objects were also found by Wymer (all now part of the Wymer Collection held by Royal Holloway):
1 ovate handaxe (W4426). Well-made, patinated and in sharp, slightly rolled condition.
1 pointed handaxe (W4427). Deeply stained and rolled.
1 handaxe finishing flake (W4428). Patinated.
It was noted that all of these artefacts had chalky material adhering to them, suggesting that may have come from the base of the gravel, which rests on chalk. Information from (S59) and (S65).

18 February 1999. Field Observation.
Two hours spent by J. J. Wymer searching the reject heap.
1 flake recovered (W4429).

15 March 1999. Field Observation.
Reject heaps searched by J. J. Wymer and R. J. MacRae.
3 broken and rolled flakes found.
Inspection of section at far north end of pit showed gravel on chalk covered by scraped soil overburden. Too wet to examine closely.

March-September 1999. Field Observation.
3 handaxes (Nos 506-508). See drawings (S60) and (S61).
1 ?scraper (No. 509).

April 1999. Stray Find.
Broken Palaeolithic handaxe found on farm track near Whiteplot Bridge (Feltwell). The gravel for this track had reportedly come from the Frimstone Pit and the size, shape and surface condition of the handaxe was consistent with it having come from this site. See NHER 59996 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 March 2014.

26 April 1999. Trial Excavation.
Investigations by J. J. Wymer and [8]:
Section dug at north-west end of pit in advance of clay being tipped into the pit prior to its use for landfill.
5 Palaeolithic flint flakes were recovered, 4 of which were found in situ in the lower chalky solifluction lens. 1 possible quartzite flake was also recovered. These objects are now part of the Wymer Collection held by Royal Holloway (W4430-4435).
See file for copies of sections, descriptions of the flints and relevant correspondence; all from Wymer Archive (British Museum). Further details also in (S59), which includes general photos of the pit and photos of excavated section. Also noted on (S65).

Two of the flakes found during this worked were drawn by J. J. Wymer. These drawings were found in the Wymer Archive (British Museum) and had been mounted with illustrations of six other objects from "Feltwell" (S62) (2 handaxes, 2 small bifaces/handaxes, 1 core-like object and 3 flakes). It is likely that the other objects had also come from this site, although it is unclear whether they were exclusively from Wymer's collection. At some this figure had been reworked, with six of the objects redrawn and one of flakes swapped for a drawing of another (S63). It appears that these illustrations were never published, although this was clearly originally the intention.

8 December 2002. Field Observation.
Found by [3]:
1 Palaeolithic flint flake and 1 quartzite core.
Approximate locations listed by J. J. Wymer's in his notes on the 2003 trial excavation; see copy in file from Wymer Archive (British Museum).
P. Watkins (HES), 21 October 2014.

30 June 2003. Field Observation.
Found by on chalk by [3]:
1 Palaeolithic flint flake (mint).
Found on surface by [6]:
1 Palaeolithic flint flake.

7 September 2003. Trial Excavation.
Investigation of deposits believed to represent the lower remnants of the Bytham river by J. J. Wymer and [3]. These deposits comprised approximately 1m of sandy, chalky gravel that lay on a slope at the side of the pit, resting on solis chalk. This work took place in the area in which the December 2002/June 2003 finds had been recovered (which include a "surprisingly mint" flake"). Although an area of approximately 7m square was investigated the only find recovered was a slightly rolled flake.
Information from (S59). See copies of site notes, location plans and sketch section in file (from British Museum Wymer Archive).

The material that the Norwich Castle Museum received from [1] in 2010 (NWHCM : 2010.9) also included 2 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowheads.
Information from museum records.
P. Watkins (HES), 29 August 2014.