Name:Cropmarks of two ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of two ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs. It is likely that they relate to Bronze Age round barrows.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

19 July 1989. NAU air photography.
Ring ditch and small penannular ring ditch within enclosures - probably recent fields.
D. Edwards (NAU).

7 August 1996. NLA air photography.
The smaller of two ring ditches clearly visible, traces of larger ring ditch can just be detected, although the cropmark is quite faint.
S. Massey (NLA), 8 November 2001.

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of two ring ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The grid reference for these two ring ditches has been corrected as a result of the accurate mapping of these cropmarks. The larger of the two ring ditches is incomplete with just over half of its circumference visible as a cropmark. It has a 3m wide ditch and an external diameter of 38m. A complete ring ditch cropmark is located 72m to the east. It has a circular plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 15m. It is likely that both ring ditches are of Bronze Age date and that they relate to round barrows.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 September 2007.