Name:Possible prehistoric burnt mound and Mesolithic/Neolithic flint flakes

Summary

A large patch of burnt flints was identified at this site in 1960, possibly the remains of prehistoric burnt mound. Two Mesolithic/Neolithic flint flakes were subsequently recovered from the area of this deposit.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1960.
Large patch of 'potboilers' reported, measuring 13.5m by 9m is size (15 x 10 yards). Information from (S1).

Found by [1] in area of previously recorded 'pot boilers':
2 prehistoric flints flakes. Recorded as Neolithic by (S2) but described as "in the Mesolithic tradition". This discovery was reported in (S3) and the finds themselves are now held by the NCM (NWHCM : 1962.303).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 May 2013.

• BURNT MOUND? (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)