Name:Gillingham House

Summary

This former rectory was built in the late 18th century. The brick building is partly rendered and has 18th century ceilings with geometrical rib patterns inside.

Parish:GILLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Gillingham House
Former rectory. Late 18th century. Brick, part rendered; slate and black glazed pantiles. Two storey and attics, two storey rear wing. Unequal T plan, double pile to south. Six bay facade; doorway offset one bay to east; moulded architrave, pilasters and canopy. Dentilled cornice. Four cambered dormers. Parapet. Parapeted gables. That to east with tumbling and internal stack. West gable with elaborate external stack with corbelled flues and weathered tumbled offsets. Two storey bow window at west end rear pile; semi circular headed openings to ground floor. Two storey hipped rear range with off centre stack. Interior; principal ground floor rooms have 18th century ceilings with geometrical rib patterns. Good classical sitting room fireplace. Plain original staircase.
Listed Grade II.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 August 1994.