Name:Bintree Hills Bronze Age barrow and semaphore station

Summary

This is the site of a Bronze Age bowl barrow that was partially excavated before 1883. The excavation site was then filled in and was reused as a semaphore station by the nearby Watts Naval Training School (NHER 2934).

Parish:BINTREE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Bowl barrow.
Situated on top of the South Hill in front of Watts Naval Training School; diameter about 18.3m (20 yards), height 1.5m (5 feet).
This tumulus was excavated over sixty years ago before the school was built (built in 1871 - E. Rose (NAU)). A Naval semaphore has since been erected on the top, filling in part of the excavation. I knew this tumulus as far back as 1883 when the school was the Norfolk County School; the semaphore was not erected till after 1900.
A.Q. Watson, 21 November 1936.

Partly excavated before 1883; excavation northeast side.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

The school was demolished in the 1960s. Mound covered in trees and bracken west of house 19m north to south 21m east to west, 1.8m high. Base of semaphore on summit.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 11 April 1979.

Condition as above. In wood at front of demolished school. Young oaks on mound.