Name:Old Rectory

Summary

This red brick house with gault brick dressings was built in 1845 by S.S. Teulon for Hon. Rev. T.R. Keppel. The slate roof has a central lantern. There is an attached stable range, cottages and a kitchen wing. Inside the main house are many of the original interiors including several feature fireplaces that have a window above them where you would expect to see the chimney.

Parish:NORTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1845 by S.S. Teulon for Hon. Rev. T.R. Keppel. Red brick with gault brick dressings and slate roof with lantern. Attached stable range, cottages, kitchen wing etc. Original interiors with fireplaces except for staircase and ground floor hall 'later 19th century replacement in Jacobean classical style'. 'Picturesque domestic Gothic with Tudor details, not yet in characteristic style of Teulon's High Victorian maturity. Scale and lavishness of house explained by wealth of the incumbant, youngest son of 4th Earl of Albemarle, and status of living, the richest in Diocese of Norwich'.
Quotes from (S1) which gives a full page inch-by-inch description as usually reserved for Grades I & II* buildings, but this is only Grade II.

M. Dennis (NLA), 9 August 2006.

2011. Refurbishment works.
In addition to upgrading services and laying new floors, the old outhouses are being converted into self-contained dwellings.
S. Howard (HES), 21 October 2011.