Name:Norfolk and Norwich Hospital, St Stephen's Road

Summary

This part of the hospital includes the administration block and the main hall. These were built in 1859 by E. Boardman with Thomas Henry Wyatt as a consultant. These structures are made from red brick with ashlar dressings and a plain tiled roof. The balustrated stone parapet of the roof here has a central scrolled cartouche bearing the Royal Coat of Arms and Doric pilasters with alternate brick and stone bands. A number of memorials and sculptures were added to the building over time including a 1914-18 war memorial plaque and a bronze sculpture of a mother and child created in 1874 by Sir Joseph Boehm. The site is now being redeveloped by Persimmon Homes for residential purposes.

Full description

Hospital (administration block and Main Hall). 1859 by E. Boardman with Thomas Henry Wyatt as consultant. Red brick with ashlar dressings; plain tiled roof. Two ridge clustered chimneys and others to rear. Queen Anne Revival style two storeys and attic. Thirteen first floor windows, symmetrical central porte-cochere has balustrated stone parapet with central scrolled cartouche bearing Royal Coat of Arms and Doric pilasters with alternate brick and stone bands. Main facade has slightly projecting end wings with three windows each.

See Department of Environment List of Buildings for more details.

Press cuttings (S1-S6) in file.

County Number extended to take in the unlisted 20th century nurses homes to southwest. For full details of history of site and buildings see Norwich City Council. Site brief in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 November 1999.

1999. Desk-based Assessment.
Archaeological records consulted suggest possible Bronze Age activity in the vicinity, but no known sites were noted in this extra-mural area.
See report (S8) for further details. This assessment is also noted in (S9).
D. Holburn (HES), 21 November 2011.