Name:Chapel-in-the-Field Methodist Church, Chapelfield Road

Summary

This church is dated to 1880 by a foundation stone. It is made from brick with a slate roof and stands a single storey high with a gallery. The widest of the three bays projects and has a corbelled modillion brick pediment with block finials. The intterior of the building was noted for being particularly fine.

April 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Church. 1880 on foundation stone. E. Boardman. Brick with slate roof. Single storey with gallery. Single storey office at rear. 3 bays. The wider central bay projects and has a corbelled modillion brick pediment with block finials. Rusticated brick quoins and horizontal rusticated brickwork to door-head height. Central doorway with semi- circular stone-faced arch. 4-light window above door with semi-circular arch and curvilinear tracery. The window and door are recessed within a triple order arch. Outer bays:- Rusticated brick quoins and heavy cornice surrounding recessed panel. 2-light lower window with metal glazing bars and raised brick segmental arch. 2-light upper window with metal glazing bars. Simple traceried semi-circular head and raised brick arch. 6-bay sides with identical window and pilaster treatment as outer bays. Good interior:- ornate cast-iron balustrade to balcony and pulpit. Organ framed by 2 Corinthian pilasters. Benches at ground floor and raking in gallery.

• METHODIST CHAPEL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1880 AD to 2100 AD)