Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 27m. Two gaps, each measuring between 4m and 5m, are present in the ditch on its southwest and northeast sides. It is possible that they are deliberate entrances and that this is a hengiform or causewayed ring ditch. This ring ditch is located at the western end of a long island of slightly higher ground in the bottom of the Waveney valley at approximately 5m OD.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

13 July 1977. Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography aerial photography.
Very fine ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU), 19 November 1985.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TM 3652 9191 to TM 3653 9192. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 27m. Two gaps, each measuring between 4m and 5m, are present in the ditch on its southwest and northeast sides. It is possible that they are deliberate entrances and that this is a hengiform or causewayed ring ditch. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. This ring ditch is located at the western end of a long island of slightly higher ground in the bottom of the Waveney valley at approximately 5m OD.
J. Albone (NMP), 23 August 2006

• CAUSEWAYED RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)