Name:Pear Tree Cottage and Compton

Summary

This medieval/post medieval house has been divided into two properties. It was built in the late medieval or early post medieval period as a hall house. During the 17th century an upper floor and chimneystack were inserted. During the 18th or 19th centuries an extension was added to the north.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Nos 1 to 3, Hopton Street

Long thatched house, mostly hidden inside but apparently once a single space open hall, or with one partition, floored over to form standard three cell house in 17th century. Divided and extended north in 18th/19th century.
See reports (S1) to (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU/NLA), 26 June 1986, 30 September 1988 & 6 February 1997.

May 2011. Planning Applications.
Two applications for the reconstruction of fire damaged roof & other sections of dwelling house & alterations to existing extension roof also associated repairs to main building & extension to rear. These applications apply to both Paer Tree and Compton Cottage.
Z. Dack (HES), 15 June 2011.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)