Name:Mattishall Hall

Summary

This late 16th or early 17th century brick house is very complex. It was refurbished in the late 18th and early 19th century. The main block is connected to an early 19th century rear block by a 17th century double pile section. The symmetrical façade the main block dates to around 1700. To the north of the main block an extension contains four false painted windows. These may be dated to the 18th century in which case they are an example of the effects of the Window Tax.

[1] dates the wing with painted windows to 18th rather than early 19th century and says this is the one proven example of the effects of window tax that he knows, because 18th century panelling covers the inside of the wall showing that the windows were always false.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 May 1997.

1997. Planning permission.
Granted for new wing that will cover the blank windows. Condition that one first floor window must be preserved behind facing.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Note Mattishall House on (S1), suggesting this was not the original hall. Late 16th or early 17th century refurbished late 18th and early 19th century. Brick, black and red pantiles. Complex plan. Principally main block with 19th century (early) rear block connected by 17th century double pile. Two storeys and attics. Symmetrical façade around 1700, six bays three surviving windows around 1700. Panelled front door opposite stack with 18th century eared architrave. Two remaining ground floor windows late 18th century Gothick; first floor windows are 20th century imitations of these. Raised keystones on original windows, may be stucco additions. Dentil cornice and brick string course. Hipped roof with pair of dormers. Offcentre axial stack. North façade main block four bays, six blocked windows, one surviving early sash above door with Corinthian surround. String course continues from main façade. Early 19th century additions of two bays slightly advanced, on north façade, four blind windows painted on. Early 19th century west façade five bays; southernmost bay is addition. Plain platband. Interior has one room around 1700, panelled fireplace of Frosterly marble. Butt purlin roof and some 17th century doors with ironwork in attics. Early 18th century staircase from elsewhere brought in recently.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 January 1986.

E. Rose (NLA), 29 May 1997.

The suggestion above that this was not the original Hall, because it was formerly Mattishall House, is proved correct by (S4) in file which shows that this was in fact the Rectory in the 18th century, visited by Parson Woodeford.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 December 2006.