Name:Route of Feltwell and Southery Farming Company Railway

Summary

This railway ran from a junction with the Wissington Railway's Common Dyke branch and was built to serve a 'large farming estate in the area'. It was in use between 1928 and 1957.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Around 1927. Feltwell and Southery Farming Company Railway.
Railway established from a junction with the Wissington Railway's Common Dyke branch, to serve a 'large farming estate in the area'. Exact limits not known. Despite its name it was mostly in Methwold, but may just have reached into Feltwell.
Information from (S1).

[1] says that the line that is marked on (S2) wrongly shows it as continuous with Wissington Railway. It began south of Severals House (see (S3) in file) and ran into Big Allotment, so it was entirely within Methwold. In use 1928 to 1957. Motive power was a Fordson tractor encased in a wagon.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1983.

• RAILWAY (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1928 AD to 1957 AD)