Name:Cropmarks of uncertain origin

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible ring ditch and square barrow ditch have previously been recorded at this site. Re-examination of the aerial photographs has cast doubt on the interpretation of these cropmarks and it is possible that they are of natural or agricultural origin.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

15 July 1980. NAU air photography.
Two cropmarked features were identified on aerial photographs. One is a possible ring ditch type feature composed of a discontinuous line of pits at TF 982 182. The other is a possible square barrow ditch at TF 982 181.
D. Edwards (NAU), 22 June 1982.

The ring ditch site was previously covered by a Gravelpit Plantation marked on (S1), which has since been felled.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 August 1982.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a possible ring ditch and square barrow ditch have previously been recorded at this location. Re-examination of the aerial photographs (S2) shows that neither cropmark is particularly convincing and they were not mapped by the Norfolk National Mapping Programme. It is possible that they are of natural or modern agricultural origin. Cropmarks of post medieval field boundaries were present, but these were not mapped either.
J. Albone (NMP), 19 February 2008

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)