Name:Post medieval/modern reservoir

Summary

This brick and concrete reservoir was constructed before 1907 and until the early 1980s was covered with an earth mound. It is depicted on modern and historic maps and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1981. Discovered in removing mound of earth.
Reservoir, consisting of four corridors of brick arcades with barrel vaulted roofs. Exterior buttresses above ground. Three pairs of stovepipe ventilators. Capacity estimated at 318,220 litres (70,000 gallons; 10,000 cubic feet). Constructed between 1897 and 1907. Interesting example of industrial brick construction.
See newspaper report (S1) in file.
Newspaper report (S1) wrongly calls Mundesley.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 September 1981.

(S2) states that despite the location this was originally called Gimingham reservoir.
See (S2) for photograph of the construction.
The brick arches rest on iron jackbeams.

The reservoir described above, which is marked as Mundesley Water Works on an historic Ordnance Survey map (S3), is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It is particularly clear on photographs taken in 1965 (S4) and was mapped from these. The earthwork is approximately rectangular in plan and measures 24m long and 16m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 November 2004.

• RESERVOIR (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1907 AD)