Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic handaxe, Burnham Deepdale (Brancaster, poorly located)

Summary

A Palaeolithic handaxe was recovered at Burnham Deepdale in around 1961. It appears that this may well be the same handaxe as one reportedly found the same year at Great Walsingham.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

?1961. Stray Find.
It is recorded in (S1) that a handaxe was found by [1] at Burnham Deepdale (now part of Brancaster parish).
Information from (S2).
A drawing of this handaxe was made by the King's Lynn Museum (S3), which records it as having been found in 1961. There is however a degree of confusion as it is reported in (S4) that the same finder recovered a handaxe in this year at nearby Walsingham (NHER 2019). Two drawings made in 1975 of the Walsingham handaxe ((S5) and(S6)) would appear to be of the same object as that which was drawn in 1961. One (S6) notes that the handaxe is marked "Burnham Deepdale", suggesting that they are indeed the same object. The reason for this confusion is unclear, although it is possible that a second handaxe was indeed found but the wrong piece submitted for examination. It is however perhaps more likely that the wrong provenance was simply given for the Burnham Deepdale handaxe.

This handaxe and the potential confusion with NHER 2019 is noted on (S7). The object is also noted in (S8), (S9) and (S10) although no additional information is given.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 July 1981. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)