Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox. It is unusual as it has a mount for a light anti aircraft gun fixed to its roof. It was located close to a possible radio counter measures station (NHER 38977) and may have been associated with it.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillbox. South of road on vanished field boundary.

August 1979. Visit.
Concrete, octagonal, with brick structure on roof from which rises a metal cone. Ruinous. Metal cone is a machine gun support.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1979.

See record form (S1) in file by source [1], who adds: Common type 22 pillbox with rare gun mount, about 1940.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

The Type 22 pillbox described above is visible on aerial photographs ((S2) to (S4)) dating from 1946 onwards. Contrary to the statement above it is hexagonal rather than octagonal. On the earlier aerial photographs it can be seen situated within a field boundary, now removed, which is depicted on historic maps (for example (S5)). The pillbox apparently faced northwest, towards the road between Mundesley and Trimingham. On photographs taken in July 1946 (S6) there appears to be a track (not mapped) leading from the pillbox towards a military site to the east which is believed to be a radio countermeasures station (NHER 38977). This suggests that the pillbox might have acted as a defence for the countermeasures site.
The site is included in a gazetteer of 20th century defences, and is illustrated in the accompanying text, which states that the gun mounting was for an Oerlikon anti aircraft gun (S7).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 17 December 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)