Name:Possible medieval cross

Summary

Two large pieces of flint and mortar masonry have been found, one close to Tithe Cottage and the other close to Old Grammar School Barn. It is possible that they were once part of the same structure. Their original purpose is not known, although it is plausible that they were a medieval cross base.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1978. Visit. Outside Tithe Cottage on south side road.
Massive L-shaped lump of flint and mortar about 1m high and 0.5m thick. 'Interior' of one side of angle seems to be a slab of black stone. Covered in moss. Part of cross base?
50m to west by side of Old Grammar School Barn is another similar mass but smaller and rounded, perhaps only a gatepost remnant - not with same appearance of age.

October 2001.
The second lump as described above has been dug out of the ground by persons unknown and proves to be identical to the first lump; the two appear to be two halves of one very large square socket, but still no clear evidence as to origin.

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)