Name:Cropmarks of possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Although it is not definitely an archaeological feature, it may be the remains of a Bronze Age barrow.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmark of ring ditch with B-shaped enclosure adjacent.

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs ((S1) and (S2)), centred at TG 2899 3611. The location of the ring ditch and the apparent absence of any associated features suggests that it is probably part of a Bronze Age round barrow. Its topographical location, overlooking the valley of Mundesley Beck, and its relative isolation support this interpretation. The B-shaped enclosure mentioned above, which is visible adjoining the northwest side of the ring ditch, seems more likely to be a geological cropmark than an archaeological one and consequently has not been mapped. In fact, although the ring ditch appears to be relatively convincing on the available oblique aerial photograph (S1), it is less so on a vertical aerial photograph (S2). Both demonstrate that the background geology of the area is conducive to the formation of ring like and circular cropmarks, and therefore the identification of the ring ditch as an archaeological feature is not certain.
The ring ditch is slightly oval in plan and measures 28m long and 23.5m wide. The cropmark is masked on its south side.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 December 2004.

• RING DITCH? (Unknown date)