Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

This common World War Two type 22 pillbox with steeped loops is sunk below the road on the approach to the former railway bridge. It is visible on 1945 and later aerial photographs.

Parish:ELLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1977. Visit.
Pill box. Concrete, polygonal. Sunk below road on bridge approach.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1977.

November 1994. Visit.
No change.

See (S1), which adds:
Common World War II type 22 pillbox with steeped loops.
Survey No. S2-5.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP
An extant World War Two pillbox is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S4). The central grid reference for this pillbox has been amended from TM 3660 9200 to TM 3661 9200. The pillbox is hexagonal in plan with sides of approximately 2.2m in length. It is likely to be a type 22, the most common type of World War Two pillbox. It was positioned to defend a rail bridge on the Waveney Line. The absence of any World War Two aerial photographs makes it impossible to tell if it was supported by any other defences.
J. Albone (NMP), 23 August 2006