Name:Ivy Farm Elizabethan barn

Summary

This Elizabethan barn is very long and built of flint with brick trimmings and decorations and a tile roof. The buttresses, some of brick and some of flint, are partly hidden by penthouses attached to the barn. The original roof supported by curved braces with two tiers of tie beams, and wind braces still survives. The interior is well adapted to take huge grain bins.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1978. Visit.
Barn, said to be Elizabethan and could well be. Extremely long, very large; flint with brick trimmings and decorations, tile roof. Buttresses, some of brick and some of flint, in part hidden by penthouses attached. Remarkable original roof, curved braces with two tiers of tie beams, and wind braces. Interior well adapted to take huge grain bins.
Excellent condition.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 July 1977.

Described on (S1) as a 'semi cruck roofed barn' but no evidence of cruck seen. Is this a confusion with the barn site NHER 12049?

1984
(S2) suggests KLM description refers to the 'knee braced wall posts' which it calls 'cruck like'; same as 'curved braces' in above description.
E. Rose (NAU) 21 August 1984.