Type of record:Monument
Name:The site of probable World War Two searchlight battery or group of gun emplacements, removed by 1945

Summary

The remains of a probable World War Two anti-aircraft battery is visible on aerial photographs and large amounts of brick, tile and concrete have been recovered from this field, which is known as ‘Gun Field’.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1977.
Large quantities of brick, tile and concrete. Probably hard core of anti aircraft gun 1939 to 1945 that gave Gun Field its name.
A. Gregory (NAU), 1977.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 2461 0409 to TG 2453 0409.
The parchmarks of former structures and tracks running in-between are visible on aerial photographs and are likely to represent the remains of the previously recorded World War Two anti-aircraft battery (S1)-(S2), which must have been removed by September 1945 (S1). The site is centred on TG 2453 0409. The areas of parching and disturbance in the field at TG 2446 0395, TG 2456 0409 and TG 2460 0417 indicate the former presence of structures, potentially gun emplacements, at these locations.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 March 2009.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)