Name:The Bridewell, Acle

Summary

A post medieval building, built mainly of flint and brick. The building dates mainly from the 17th century, with 20th century alterations. A timber half cruck framed section may be earlier than the rest of the building. The cellar in the south wing was used as a prison cell.

Parish:ACLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

The building remained, divided into three cottages, at least until 1901. See (S1).
Still extant, but now one house. L shaped flint and brick with odd stone lumps. 3 storey southeast gable, top window is small and square with even smaller light above. Over door to west plaque 1633, and there seems no reason to query this date. West wing has been heightened in brick more recently, and many even later alterations. Good condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 November 1978.

(S2) adds: cellar to south wing said to be former prison cell. The 'small light' on southeast gable is said to be an inset inscribed stone in blocked attic window. One original chamfered brick doorway to north.
E. Rose, (NAU) 11 December 1985.

Broadland District Council state that part of the building may date from before 1633, and there is a half cruck section.
E. Rose, (NLA) 4 October 1991.

The Bridewell was described as 'ruinous' in 1783.