Name:Cropmarks of undated ditches

Summary

Undated ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. One of the ditches may be part of a Iron Age or Roman enclosure similar to other possible examples identified to the northwest (NHER 38854) and southwest (NHER 39024). Roman pottery recovered from the adjacent field to the southwest (for example, NHER 38146) supports the suggestion that the ditch may be Roman.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

'Enclosure' claimed as cropmark on (S1) at this very approximate grid reference.

April 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The postulated enclosure described above is visible as a cropmark on a single aerial photograph (S2). Too little is visible to tell whether it is definitely an enclosure, but its resemblance to other rectilinear enclosures of possible Iron Age to Roman date may be significant. In addition, Roman and medieval pottery have been recovered from the adjacent field to the southwest (for example, NHER 38146). The linear ditch aligned at an angle to the 'enclosure' may represent a different phase of activity, perhaps associated with the field systems to its north (NHER 38896 and 38932), or could be a contemporary, conjoined feature. It should be noted that the cropmarks of this ditch were rather indistinct and it could, at least in part, reflect the underlying geology or geomorphology of the area rather than a buried archaeological feature. In addition, the location of both features should be regarded as approximate due to the poor rectification of the aerial photograph. Further cropmarks are visible on later aerial photographs (S3) but it is impossible to tell whether they are archaeological in origin.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6th April 2005.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)