Name:St Peter's Roman Catholic Church, Gorleston on Sea

Summary

A mid 20th century Roman Catholic Church. It was designed by Eric Gill and was built in 1938/1939. It has a cruciform plan, a low tower and is constructed of red brick.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1974. Listed, Grade II*.
Roman Catholic church. 1938-39. By Eric Gill. Red brick. Pantile roofs. Cruciform plan.
CHURCH EXTERIOR: nave, transepts and chancel, all aisled under continuous roofs. All windows are tripartite with glazing bars, set within stilted pointed arches. All arcades are stilted pointed arches also. Gabled narthex at west end with one window. Above is the west window in the main wall. Gabled north porch with 3 glazed arcades and an incised brick carving of St Peter the Fisherman by Anthony Foster to Gill's designs. Unpierced nave walls under a gabled roof. Blind transept flanking walls, but windows in the north and south ends and thin buttresses. East window. Central crossing tower with interlocking saddleback roofs and windows to the cardinal points.
INTERIOR: nave has 2 bays of stilted pointed arches rising directly from the pavement. Similar arch to the west narthex which contains a cuboid font on a hexagonal stem. Crossing arches intersect. One arch to chancel aisles. Scissor-braced roofs, that to the crossing elaborated into a star. East crossing arch spandrel with wall paintings of Christ's Entry to Jerusalem and Christ Carrying the Cross, by David Tegetmaier.
PRESBYTERY EXTERIOR: at north-east corner a gabled 3-bay arcade links with the presbytery, 1938-9, also by Gill, also red brick under a pantiled roof. The arcade has 2 bays on south side. House is of 2 storeys and dormer attic; 4-window range. South front with four 2-light cross casements to ground floor and four 2-light casements to first floor. Gabled roof with 2 flat-topped dormers fitted with casements. 2 stacks on north roof slope.
INTERIOR: simple plank doors. Closed-string staircase with stick balusters in a narrow open well.

Before September 1996.
Damage sustained to the high tower roof and main roof of the church and church hall during a storm. Remedieal works proposed.
See architects plan (1996) (S2) in file.
Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 30 August 2019.