Name:Possible medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Parallel linear cropmarks of unknown date, possibly medieval ridge and furrow, can be seen on aerial photographs of this area.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cropmarks of parallel lines running east to west, evenly spaced, across the two fields (now one) west of the lane to Barrow Common and south of the houses lining the coast road.

This site was previously mistakenly located in the field to the west, centred on TG 7924 4404.
Group of four parallel linear features visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1974 (S1). The central pair of linears show more clearly as cropmarks and at first have the appearance of a section of wide trackway, up to 120m and 12m apart. Although fainter lines following a similar alignment can be seen to the north and south. It therefore seems that these may be of an agricultural origin, although of unknown date. The outline of the field has an S shaped curve and therefore may reflect an earlier medieval furlong layout. It is therefore possible that these linears relate to medieval ridge and furrow.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 November 2003.

• RIDGE AND FURROW? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)